AI Tools Review Hub

Best of

Best AI Video Generators

The best AI video generators for creators, agencies, and product teams.

RankPickWhy it leadsScore
#1SynthesiaAvatars that are convincing enough for internal training4.5
#2RunwayGeneration plus real editing tools in one place4.4
#3PikaEasiest text-to-video we tested for quick clips4.3
  1. 1

    Synthesia

    Editor's Pick

    Paid plans from about $29/month

    4.5

    Synthesia solves a boring problem well: turning a script into a presenter video without booking a studio. The avatars are good enough for training and explainers, and your L&D team will love that updates are a text edit instead of a reshoot.

    • Avatars that are convincing enough for internal training
    • Update a video by editing text, not reshooting
    • Scales to hundreds of videos without hiring editors
  2. 2

    Free trial and paid creative plans

    4.4

    Runway is where creators go when they actually want to make a video, not just prompt one. Text-to-video, green screen removal, and a real timeline editor live in the same browser tab. It's the closest thing to a Swiss Army knife for AI video.

    • Generation plus real editing tools in one place
    • Background removal and effects that just work
    • Fast enough to iterate on ideas in an afternoon
  3. 3

    Free tier, paid plans from about $8/month

    4.3

    Pika is the fun one. You type a prompt, it makes a short clip, and it's fast enough to feel playful rather than fiddly. It won't replace an editor, but for social clips and quick ideas it's the easiest way to get from thought to moving image.

    • Easiest text-to-video we tested for quick clips
    • Effects are genuinely fun to play with
    • Cheap entry price for casual creators